Academy Awards


Tennessee Arts Academy Award Recipients


The Tennessee Arts Academy honors individuals and organizations each year in a variety of categories during the Bravo Awards Banquet and Performance and during the TAA Finale luncheon. Current and previous award winners are listed below, as well as descriptions of each award category.


Arts Leadership Award of Excellence

is presented to an individual or group who has achieved a unique milestone in the arts that deserves recognition and honor.

Distinguished Service Award

is presented to an American whose work stands as a monument to the importance of the arts in the lives of all people.


Joe W. Giles Lifetime Achievement Award

is conferred upon a Tennessee teacher, whose life's work is widely acknowledged to have positively influenced the role of the arts in education, thereby benefiting the students of Tennessee's schools.

Lamar Alexander Founder's Award of Distinction

is presented to an individual whose meritorious accomplishments in the fields of education and the arts have profoundly impacted American culture and life.

Lorin Hollander Award

is given to a Tennessean whose influence has benefited arts education in general and/or the Tennessee Arts Academy in particular. This award is named in honor of internationally renowned concert pianist Lorin Hollander, a special friend of the Academy.

Partner in the Arts Award

honors an individual or business whose generosity and support have contributed in sustained and significant ways to the success of the Tennessee Arts Academy's mission.

Spirit of Tennessee Award

recognizes an individual or group whose work exemplifies the highest standards of artistic endeavor and brings positive recognition to the place of the arts in the lives of Tennesseans.

Previous Recipients:


Joe W. Giles Lifetime

Achievement Award

 

Lorin Hollander Award

 

Distinguished Service Award

1995   Joseph Edward Hodges, Crossville
1996   Freda Kenner, Bells
1996   Sue Blass, Jackson
1997   Elizabeth Rike, Knoxville
1997   Celia Bachelder, Kingsport
1998   James Charles Mills, Johnson City
1998   Gene Crain, Memphis
1999   Patricia Brown, Knoxville
2000   Robert Pletcher, Nashville
2000   Kathy Hawk, Kingsport
2001   Tommie Pardue, Memphis
2001   Tully Daniel, Memphis (awarded posthumously)
2004   Marilyn duBrisk, Greeneville
2004   Bobby Jean Frost, Nashville
2005   Nancy Boone-Allsbrook, Murfreesboro
2005   Sally Crain Jager, Cookeville
2006   Michael Combs, Knoxville
2006   Jean R. Thomas, Chattanooga
2006   Mitchell Van Metre, Knoxville
2007   David Logan, Johnson City
2010
2011
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
  James R. Holcomb, Memphis
Flowerree W. (Galetovic) McDonough, Knoxville
Joe W. Giles, Nashville
Richard Mitchell, Knoxville
Carol Crittenden, Nashville
Fred Patterson, Knoxville
Gregg Coats, Memphis
Ted Rose, Lebanon
Margaret Campbelle-Holman, Nashville
 
1994   Cavit Cheshier, education executive
1995   Steven Cohen, state senator
1996   Nellie McNeil, teacher and advocate
1997   Tom L. Naylor, music educator and administrator
1998   T. Earl Hinton, music educator
1999   Jane Walters, educator and arts advocate
2000   Martha McCrory, music educator
2001   Solie Fott, music educator
2008

  Jeanette Crosswhite, arts education administrator
 2013

2014
   Pat and Thane Smith, arts patrons and philanthropists
Cindy Freeman and Michael Meise, music educators and arts advocates
     
 
1994   Charles Strouse, Broadway composer
1995   Charles Fowler, arts educator, writer and advocate
1996   Jerome Lawrence, playwright
1997   Lorin Hollander, concert pianist and philosopher
2000   Scott Ellis, Broadway theatre director
2000   Mary Costa, opera singer
2001   Sheldon Harnick, Broadway lyricist
2001   Tina Packer, Shakespeare actor and director
2003   Bob McGrath, singer and host of Sesame Street
2005   John Simon, author and arts critic
2005   Dean Pitchford, songwriter, lyricist, screenwriter, and director
2006   Andre Thomas, choral conductor
2007   Joe DiPietro, Broadway playwright and lyricist
2008
2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016
2016

2016

2017
  Henry Krieger, Broadway composer
Marvin Hamlisch, composer and pianist
Richard Sherman, composer and lyricist
Marc Cherry, Hollywood writer and producer
Rupert Holmes, playwright, composer, and lyricist
Richard Maltby, Jr., Director, Lyricist, Producer, Writer
Audrey Flack, painter and sculptor
Andrew Lippa, composer, lyricist, performer, and writer
Doc Severinsen, musician and bandleader
Christopher Durang, Broadway playwright



 

Spirit of Tennessee Award

 

Partner in the Arts Award

 

Arts Leadership Award of Excellence

2000   Wilma Dykeman, writer
2001   Jim Crabtree, theatre director and writer
2002   Alice Swanson, arts education administrator and advocate
2003   George Mabry, choral conductor
2006   Dolph Smith, visual artist
2009   George S. Clinton, Hollywood film composer
2009   Jackie Nichols, theatre administrator
2009   Michael Stern, symphony conductor
2010
2015
  Cherry Jones, Broadway actress
Charles Brindley, visual artist
 
2008   Steve Spiegel, president of Theatrical Rights Worldwide
 
2013
2015
2016
  E. Frank Bluestein, Germantown
Music Makes Us, Nashville
Belmont University, Nashville



Lamar Alexander Founder's Award of Distinction

2013
2014
2017

  Senator Lamar Alexander, United States Senator Douglas Henry, Tennessee State Senator
Bill Haslam, Tennessee Governor